Board of County Com'rs v. Beard
[…] In April 1991, the PSC granted JSUC's petition and declared that its water and wastewater services were subject to exclusive PSC jurisdiction. In its order, the PSC cited the definition of "system" in subsection 367.021(11): "`System' means facilities and land used or useful in providing service and, upon a finding by the commission, may include a combination of functionally related facilities and land." Citing the undisputed facts presented in JSUC's petition, the PSC found that the utility's facilities were functionally related and that JSUC "is indeed a utility system whose service transverses county boundaries."