Bluffdale Mountain v. Bluffdale City
[…] Moreover, if landowners do meet all of the tests under the statute, as in this case, then, consistent with the legislative intent of the statute, they should be granted disconnection.

2. The Boundary Adjustment Statute Is a Remedy Solely for Municipalities, While the Disconnection Statute Is a Remedy for Private Property Owners

¶ 79 Bluffdale argues that section 10-2-419 provides the exclusive remedy for any municipal boundary adjustment. This argument is belied by the text of that statute, as well as by section 10-2-510.

¶ 80 The plain language of section 10-2-419(1) limits the boundary adjustment remedy to neighboring municipalities. Section 10-2-419(1) states as follows: "The legislative bodies of two or more municipalities having common boundaries may adjust their common boundaries as provided in this section." Only municipalities "having common boundaries" may adjust their boundaries under this section. Furthermore, Bluffdale ignores the plain language of the disconnection statute, which explicitly gives private property owners a means of adjusting municipal boundaries.