Bluffdale Mountain v. Bluffdale City
[…] ¶ 32 The statute further provides that when a municipality denies a request for disconnection, "petitioners" may file a petition with the district court challenging the municipality's decision. Section 10-2-502.5(5) states as follows:

(a) A petition against the municipality challenging the municipal legislative body's determination under Subsection (4) may be filed in district court by:

(i) petitioners; or

(ii) the county in which the area proposed for disconnection is located.

(b) Each petition under Subsection (5)(a) shall include a copy of the request for disconnection.