Blue Water Coast Servs. v. Maize
[…] Maize did not commence his action against Blue Water and Hyatt until September 20, 2016, more than four years after signing the deeds for which he sought recission. Blue Water and Hyatt asserted among their affirmative defenses that Maize's claims were barred by the running of the four-year limitations period applicable to both causes of action. The trial court directed a verdict at trial in favor of Blue Water and Hyatt on the breach of contract claim, allowing only the deed rescission claim to be considered by the jury.

See § 95.11(3)(k), Fla. Stat. (2011) (establishing a four-year limitations period for "[a] legal or equitable action on a contract, obligation, or liability not founded on a written instrument"); § 95.11(3)(j),(1), Fla. Stat. (2011) (establishing a four-year limitations period for "[a] legal or equitable action founded on fraud" and actions "to rescind a contract"); see also Billian v.