Blue Water Coast Servs. v. Maize
[…] Moreover, "Florida's Evidence Code, like that of many other jurisdictions, absolutely forbids any judicial inquiry into emotions, mental processes, or mistaken beliefs of jurors." State v. Hamilton, 574 So.2d 124, 128 (Fla. 1991) (emphasis added) (citing § 90.607(2)(b), Fla. Stat. (1987)). Indeed, section 90.607(2)(b), Florida Statutes (2011), provides that "[u]pon an inquiry into the validity of a verdict or indictment, a juror is not competent to testify as to any matter which essentially inheres in the verdict or indictment."

As our supreme court explained in McAllister Hotel, Inc. v.