BLOHM + VOSS GMBH v. M/V OLYMPIA EXPLORER
[…] EKO maintains that Plaintiffs should have immediately foreclosed on the Explorer at the very moment that RWC first failed to make payments on the loan rather than allowing it to continue operating — allegedly to realize the profits from the then upcoming 2004 Olympics in Athens. In effect, EKO claims that Plaintiffs colluded with RWC to hide its "deepening insolvency" from EKO so that EKO would continue to provide the Explorer with fuel bunkers. (EKO's Opp'n Mem. 32.)

Section 31326(b)(1) provides that "the preferred mortgage lien, including a preferred mortgage lien on a foreign vessel whose mortgage has been guraranteed under chapter 537 of this title, has priority over all claims against the vessel (except for expenses and fees allowed by the court, costs imposed by the court, and preferred maritime liens)." 46 U.S.C. § 31326(b)(1).

"Three types of inequitable conduct are sufficient to warrant subordination: "`(1) fraud, illegality, breach of fiduciary duties; (2) undercapitalization; and (3) claimant's use of the debtor as a mere instrumentality or alter ego.'" Custom Fuel Servs., Inc. v.