Blinston v. Palm Beach Cnty. Sheriff's Office
[…] See Fla. Dep't of Envtl. Prot. v. ContractPoint Fla. Parks, LLC , 986 So. 2d 1260, 1265–66 (Fla. 2008) (reiterating that when interpreting a subsection of a statute, the subsection must be read "within the context of the entire section in order to ascertain legislative intent for the provision").

We next address Appellant's faulty argument that an active domestic violence injunction prevents entry of an RPO. The RPO statute specifically provides that a petition for RPO must "[i]dentify whether there is a known existing protection order governing the respondent under s. 741.30 , s. 784.046, or s. 784.0485 or under any other applicable statute." § 790.401(2)(e) 3., Fla. Stat. (2018). Also, one of the enumerated factors a trial court may consider in granting the RPO is "[a] violation by the respondent of a risk protection order or a no contact order issued under s. 741.30, s. 784.046, or s. 784.0485." § 790.401(3)(c) 4., Fla. Stat. (2018).