Blankymsee v. Annuci
[…] (Blankymsee Pet., Exs. B-D). On October 20, 2010, after Blankymsee had completed his 5 year determinate term but remained in custody serving his indeterminate terms, the court resentenced him and expressly imposed 5 years of PRS. (Blankymsee Pet. Ex. B).

When both Blankymsee and Brinson were sentenced, New York Penal law provided that "[e]ach determinate sentence also includes, as part thereof, an additional period of post-release supervision." N.Y. Penal Law § 70.45(1) (McKinney 1999). In 2008, the New York Legislature amended §70.45(1) to provide that, "[w]hen a court imposes a determinate sentence it shall in each case state not only the term of imprisonment, but also an additional period of post-release supervision" for length of terms determined elsewhere in the penal code. N.Y. Penal Law § 70.45 (McKinney 2009). The same legislation also introduced procedures for imposing PRS in cases it should have been but was not expressly "stated" at sentencing as required by the amended § 70.45 and decisional law.