Blanco v. Santana
[…] Megan Powell and Kristin M. Rhodus, of Rhodus Law Firm, PLLC, St. Petersburg, for Appellant. Ryan T. Fasso, of Ryan T. Fasso, P.A., Tampa, for Appellee.


Megan Powell and Kristin M. Rhodus, of Rhodus Law Firm, PLLC, St. Petersburg, for Appellant.

Ryan T. Fasso, of Ryan T. Fasso, P.A., Tampa, for Appellee.

COHEN, J.

Edwin Blanco appeals the entry of a Domestic Violence Injunction. Blanco states that the trial court erred by relying on evidence outside the scope of the petition.

This case was transferred from the Second District Court of Appeal to this Court on January 1, 2023.

Section 741.30(6)(b)1., Florida Statutes (2022), provides:

(b) In determining whether a petitioner has reasonable cause to believe he or she is in imminent danger of becoming a victim of domestic violence, the court shall consider and evaluate all relevant factors alleged in the petition , including, but not limited to:

1. The history between the petitioner and the respondent, including threats, harassment, stalking, and physical abuse.

(Emphasis added).

While the court may consider a history of domestic violence to determine whether the petitioner has a reasonable fear of imminent violence, the injunction itself must rest only on the facts set forth in the petition. See J.G.G. v.