Blanco v. Burton
[…] The Court has considered whether the CD for Lease Sale 200 is in violation of § 307(c) of the CZMA and 15 C.F.R. § 930.39. Void of anything more than a perfunctory passing mention of such, the MMS has failed to include new, pertinent information that reflects significantly-changed circumstances after Hurricanes Katrina and Rita. Accordingly, the CD does not take into account the increased environmental and economic risks to Louisiana's OCS supporting infrastructure and sensitive coastal resources.

15 C.F.R. § 930.39 provides that "[t]he consistency determination shall include a brief statement indicating whether the proposed activity will be undertaken in a manner consistent to the maximum extent practicable with the enforceable policies of the management program." See 15 C.F.R. § 930.39(a). Section 930.39 also provides that "[t]he statement must be based upon an evaluation of the relevant enforceable policies of the management program." Id. Additionally, section 930.30 directs as follows: