Blanco v. Burton
[…] The Court expects that the parties will confer in good faith to prepare this matter for trial, and, more importantly, to attempt to achieve a resolution of the perceived inadequacies of the Defendants' attempts to comply with the relevant statutory authorities that form the basis of this action, as set forth more specifically herein.

II. FACTUAL AND LEGAL BACKGROUND

A. The Outer Continental Shelf Lands Act

The Outer Continental Shelf Lands Act ("OCSLA"), 43 U.S.C. § 1331 et seq., established federal jurisdiction over the subsoil and seabed of the outer Continental Shelf ("OCS") and attachments thereto. See 43 U.S.C. §§ 1332(1), 1333(a)(1). As stated in the OCSLA, it is the policy of the United States that "the outer Continental Shelf is a vital national resource reserve held by the Federal Government for the public, which should be made available for expeditious and orderly development, subject to environmental safeguards, in a manner which is consistent with the maintenance of competition and other national needs." 43 U.S.C. § 1332(3). In accordance with such policy, Congress entrusted the Secretary of the Interior ("the Secretary") with the duty of overseeing and promulgating regulations concerning leasing of the OCS. See 43 U.S.C. § 1334(a).