Blanco v. Burton
[…] Challenges under this section, however, fall within the sole jurisdiction of the United States Court of Appeals for the District of Columbia. 43 U.S.C. § 1349(c)(1).

A duty to proceed in a balanced manner is also imposed by 43 U.S.C. § 1345(c). The governor of any state affected by the proposed development may, within sixty days after receiving notice of a proposed lease sale, submit recommendations to the Secretary "regarding the size, timing, or location of any proposed lease sale." 43 U.S.C. § 1345(a). The Secretary is required to accept the governor's recommendations if he determines, after providing an opportunity for consultation, that "they provide for a reasonable balance between the national interest and the well-being of the citizens of the affected State." 43 U.S.C. § 1345(c). The Secretary's decision either way must be communicated to the governor in writing and cannot be set aside unless it is arbitrary or capricious. 43 U.S.C. § 1345(c), (d).