Blanco v. Bank of Am.
[…] Ace Hardware Corp., 50 F. Supp. 3d 964 (N.D. Ill. 2014). In Putzier, the court held that "[a] plaintiff's discovery of his cause of action, while potentially relevant to a statute of limitations analysis, does not affect the accrual of his claim for determining the nature of the bankruptcy estate." Id. Plaintiffs did not identify any cases where a court held that lack of discovery was sufficient to delay accrual for bankruptcy and the Court found none.

This reading is also supported by the statutory language. Florida statute § 95.031 states: "Except as provided in subsection (2) [Fraud claims] . . . the time within which an action shall be begun under any statute of limitations runs from the time the cause of action accrues." (emphasis added). Additionally, subsection (2) uses "period running" to describe the allowable delay. Fla. Stat. § 95.031(2)(a). This language is the type typically used in the statute of limitations context.