Blanco v. Bank of Am.
[…] So the fact that Ms. Quintosa was unaware of the fraud claim, does not prevent it from having accrued before the bankruptcy. Because all elements of the claim accrued prior to Ms. Quintosa filing her bankruptcy petition, her fraud claim is pre-petition and she lacks standing to bring this suit. Accordingly, summary judgment is granted for BOA against Ms. Quintosa.

2) Statute of Limitations

Next, BOA argues that Mr. Blanco's claim is barred under the statute of limitations. Dkt. 145 at 9. Under Florida law, there is a four-year statute of limitations for fraud. Fla. Stat. § 95.11(3). Traditionally, a cause of action accrues "when the last element constituting the cause of action occurs." Id. § 95.031(1). "However, actions sounding in fraud do not accrue until 'the facts giving rise to the cause of action were discovered or should have been discovered with the exercise of due diligence.'" Simony v. Fifth Third Mortg. Co., No. 2:14-CV-387-FTM-29DNF, 2014 WL 5420796, at *2 (M.D. Fla. Oct. 22, 2014) (quoting Fla. Stat. § 95.031(2)(a)). "Accordingly, fraud causes of action are barred four years after the plaintiff knew or should have known that the fraud occurred." Id.