Blanco v. Bank of Am.
[…] Stat. Ann. § 95.031(1), i.e. when the last element constituting his cause of action occurred." Alvarez, 224 F.3d at 1277 n.7. In doing so the court distinguished between accruing for bankruptcy under Fla. Stat. § 95.031 and the tolling of the statute of limitations under Fla. Stat. § 95.11(4) for legal malpractice claims. Id.

But this case presents a more complex problem. The difference here is the discovery requirement for fraud claims under Florida law is part of, and an immediate exception to, Fla. Stat. § 95.031. Florida statute § 95.031 states:

Except as provided in subsection (2) and in s. 95.051 and elsewhere in these statutes, the time within which an action shall be begun under any statute of limitations runs from the time the cause of action accrues.
(1) A cause of action accrues when the last element constituting the cause of action occurs. . . .
(2)(a) An action founded upon fraud under s. 95.11(3), including constructive fraud, must be begun within the period prescribed in this chapter, with the period running from the time the facts giving rise to the cause of action were discovered or should have been discovered with the exercise of due diligence, instead of running from any date prescribed elsewhere in s. 95.11(3), but in any event an action for fraud under s. 95.11(3) must be begun within 12 years after the date of the commission of the alleged fraud, regardless of the date the fraud was or should have been discovered.
The cases in the Eleventh Circuit and elsewhere which have dealt with this issue did not involve claims of fraud. Thus, the issue remains whether a claim for fraud under Florida law does not accrue for any purpose until after the plaintiff discovered or should have discovered with the exercise of due diligence the facts giving rise to the cause of action.

The Court acknowledges the case law on this matter is muddled. The Florida Supreme Court recognized there is a distinction between statutory tolling and whether a cause of action has accrued. Hearndon v.