Blain v. Lindsey
[…] The federal courts have no power to intervene on the basis of a perceived error of state law. Wilson, 562 U.S. at 5; Bradshaw v. Richey, 546 U.S. 74, 76 (2005); Estelle v. McGuire, 502 U.S. 62, 67-68 (1991); Pulley v. Harris, 465 U.S. 37, 41 (1984).

Moreover, even were Petitioner entitled to habeas review of his claim, he would not be entitled to relief, because the state court's determination that a factual basis existed to support the plea was patently reasonable. The pertinent Michigan statute, MCL 333.7405(1)(d), defines the crime of keeping or maintaining a drug house and provides that "[a] person shall not . . . [k]nowingly keep or maintain a store, shop, warehouse, dwelling, building, vehicle, boat, aircraft, or other structure or place that is frequented by persons using controlled substances in violation of this article for the purpose of using controlled substances or that is used for keeping or selling controlled substances in violation of this article." Petitioner specifically admitted to each of the elements of maintaining a drug house during his plea hearings. (No. 1:18-cv-308, ECF No. 1-1, PageID.73-93, PageID.101-105.) In addition, Petitioner through counsel conceded on the record that the elements of the offense were met.