Blackmon v. Blackmon
[…] White, 439 So.2d 1048 (Fla. 2d DCA 1983); see Damoth v. Reinitz, 485 So.2d 881 (Fla. 2d DCA 1986) (noting that service deemed proper pursuant to section 48.193(1)(c) was made personally under section 48.194). This did not occur here. The appellee's invocation of section 48.193(5) to save the service is plainly unavailing because there is no other statutory provision which authorizes service on the secretary of state on the basis of the mere ownership of realty, which is exclusively provided by section 48.193(1)(c).

The other alleged grounds of jurisdiction may be summarily rejected without discussion.

§ 48.193(5) provides:
Nothing contained in this section limits or affects the right to serve any process in any other manner now or hereinafter provided by law.

Compare, for example, the "doing business" basis of long-arm jurisdiction contained in § 48.193(1)(a), as to which service through the secretary of state is also authorized by § 48.181. See American Motors Corp. v. Abrahantes, 474 So.2d 271, 272 n. 1 (Fla. 3d DCA 1985).