Blacker v. State
[…] E.g., Goelz v. State, 937 So.2d 1237 (Fla. 4th DCA 2006). However, whether a challenge to the trial court's revocation of a defendant's youthful offender status constitutes a cognizable claim of an illegal sentence appears to be a matter of first impression.

A defendant's status as a youthful offender matters in part because it affects the defendant's classification within the prison system and the programs and facilities to which the defendant can be assigned. See § 958.11, Fla. Stat. (2009) (requiring that the department "designate separate institutions and programs for youthful offenders . . ." and requiring that youthful offender institutions and programs contain "only those youthful offenders sentenced as such by the court or classified as such by the department. . ."). Also, the Department of Corrections is authorized to recommend a modification of sentence and early termination for youthful offenders who successfully participate in the youthful offender program. § 958.04(2)(d), Fla. Stat. (2009).