Blacker v. State
[…] However, no youthful offender shall be committed to the custody of the department for a substantive violation for a period longer than the maximum sentence for the offense for which he or she was found guilty, with credit for time served while incarcerated, or for a technical or nonsubstantive violation for a period longer than 6 years or for a period longer than the maximum sentence for the offense for which he or she was found guilty, whichever is less, with credit for time served while incarcerated.

§ 958.14, Fla. Stat. (2003). Section 948.06(1), Florida Statutes (2003), sets out the manner in which a violation of probation or community control must be charged and proven, and among many things, contains language that allows the court, if it revokes supervision, to "impose any sentence which it might have originally imposed before placing the probationer on probation or the offender into community control." Nothing in section 948.06 or 958.14 indicates that youthful offender status is revoked upon revocation of probation or community control.