Blackburn v. Oregon Education Assn
[…] The parties settled the claim based on the 1988-89 fee. OEA then moved to dismiss the claims based on the fees assessed for the 1989-90, 1990-91 and 1991-92 academic years on the ground that those claims were not timely filed. ERB granted that motion and issued a final order dismissing the case.

As noted above, petitioners contend that OEA's alleged Hudson violations in its fair share fee assessments constitute unfair labor practices under ORS 243.672(1)(a) and (c). An unfair labor practice complaint must be filed "not later than 180 days following the occurrence of an unfair labor practice." ORS 243.672(4).