Black v. Swift Pork Co.
[…] The statute does not define what a need to provide care includes. In its regulations implementing the FMLA, the Department of Labor suggests that a qualifying need to care for a covered family member "encompasses both physical and psychological care" and "includes situations where, for example, because of a serious health condition, the family member is unable to care for his or her own basic medical, hygienic, or nutritional needs or safety, or is unable to transport himself or herself to the doctor." 29 C.F.R. § 825.124(a). According to the regulations, qualifying care "also includes providing psychological comfort and reassurance which would be beneficial to a child, spouse or parent with a serious health condition who is receiving inpatient or home care." Id.

The parties cite no binding authority examining the need-to-care standard. The Court finds guidance in Miller v. Neb. Dep't of Econ.