Black v. State
[…] Finally, we affirm the denial of Appellant's motion as to grounds two and four, although we disagree with the trial court's reasoning. The court treated pounds two, three, and four as all based on the same entrapment argument and denied them because neither Appellant's motion nor the record demonstrates a breach of due process. However, the due process violation alleged in ground three differs from the purported inducement to commit a crime underlying grounds two and four. See § 777.201(1), Fla. Stat. (2006) (providing for an entrapment defense in criminal proceedings and requiring proof that law enforcement employed methods of inducement or persuasion "creating] a substantial risk that such crime would be committed by a person other than one who is ready to commit it."). Supporting those two claims Appellant alleged that prior to the incident in which he sold cocaine to the confidential informant, he never had been arrested on drug charges and was not under investigation or surveillance by police.