Black v. Dixie Consumer Prods. LLC
[…] Hodgkiss-Warrick, 413 S.W.3d at 879.

3. Public Policy

Western Express resists this conclusion, arguing that there is such a compelling reason to refrain from applying Delaware law, namely Kentucky public policy disfavoring "indemnify, defend, or hold harmless" clauses in a motor carrier transportation contract pursuant to KRS § 281.592. See, Hodgkiss-Warrick, 413 S.W.3d at 879-880. KRS § 281.592(2) provides:

A provision, clause, covenant, or agreement contained in, collateral to, or affecting a motor carrier transportation contract that purports to indemnify, defend, or hold the promisee harmless, or has the effect of indemnifying, defending, or holding the promisee harmless, or requires a motor carrier to procure liability insurance covering the acts or omissions or both of the promisee, from or against any liability for loss or damage resulting from the negligence or intentional acts or omissions of the promisee, is against public policy and is void and unenforceable.
KRS § 281.592 (effective July 15, 2014). Western Express maintains that pursuant to the express language of KRS § 281.592(2) the "indemnify, defend, and hold harmless" clauses in the Contract Carriage Agreement violate Kentucky public policy, and are void and unenforceable.