Black v. Dixie Consumer Prods. LLC
[…] Western Express contends that Dixie is a third-party tortfeasor in this case, whose employee negligently injured Black, and is thus liable to Western Express. In contrast, Dixie and Georgia-Pacific maintain that the subrogation claim is derivative of Plaintiff Black's claims against Dixie, and because Plaintiff's claims against Dixie fail as a matter of law, then Western Express' subrogation claim also fails.

KRS § 342.700 provides in relevant part that "[i]f compensation is awarded under this chapter, the employer, his insurance carrier, the special fund, and the uninsured employer's fund, or any of them, having paid the compensation or having become liable therefor, may recover in his or its own name or that of the injured employee from the other person in whom legal liability for damages exists, not to exceed the indemnity paid and payable to the injured employee, less the employee's legal fees and expense. . . ." --------

First, the Kentucky Court of Appeals has rejected Western Express' argument recently in Bowman v. Meadowview Regional Med. Ctr., LLC, 2016 WL 4575659, at *3 (Ky. App. Sept. 2, 2016).