Black v. Decker
[…] Petitioner disputes the availability of soap, asserting that he "regularly does not have access to soap without his own purchase at the commissary."

II. STANDARD

A. Writ of Habeas Corpus

Congress has authorized federal district courts "to grant a writ of habeas corpus whenever a petitioner is 'in custody in violation of the Constitution or laws or treaties of the United States,'" Wang v. Ashcroft, 320 F.3d 130, 140 (2d Cir. 2003) (quoting 28 U.S.C. § 2241(c)(3)), including claims by non-citizens challenging their detention without bail. Demore v. Kim, 538 U.S. 510, 516-17 (2003).

B. Mandatory Detention Under 8 U.S.C. § 1226(c)

Under federal immigration law, "[o]n a warrant issued by the Attorney General, an alien may be arrested and detained pending a decision on whether the alien is to be removed from the United States." 8 U.S.C. § 1226(a). Certain classes of aliens are subject to mandatory detention under § 1226(c) and may not, under the text of the statute, be released until the removal proceedings conclude. Jennings v. Rodriguez, 138 S. Ct. 830, 847 (2018).