Black v. City of San Diego
[…] (FAC at ¶¶ 31, 36-37, 39.) Plaintiff further alleges physical and emotional injuries resulting from Defendants' conduct, which satisfies the third and fourth elements. (Id. at ¶ 59.) At this stage of the pleadings and considering the parties' limited briefing on the Ralph Act violation, Defendants' motion to dismiss the Ralph Act claim is denied.

13. Civil Code § 52.3 (Cause of Action 13)

Plaintiff's thirteenth cause of action alleges Defendants violated Plaintiff's rights under California Civil Code § 52.3 (“Section 52.3”), part of what is commonly known as the Unruh Civil Rights Act. Section 52.3 states in pertinent part:

(a) No government authority, or agent of a governmental authority, . . . shall engage in a pattern of conduct by law enforcement officers that deprives any person of rights, privileges, or immunities secured or protected by the Constitution or laws of the United States or by the Constitution or laws of California.
(b) The Attorney General may bring a civil action in the name of people to obtain appropriate equitable and declaratory relief to eliminate the pattern or practice of conduct specified in subdivision (a) . . .

The parties dispute whether Section 52.3 provides a private right of action.