Bivens v. State
[…] Id. at 165. Only objectives "clearly and intelligently described in [a penal statute's own] words, as well as manifestly intended by the Legislature, [will] be considered as included within [a statute's] terms." Id. at 166 (quoting State v. Wershow, 343 So.2d 605, 608 (Fla. 1977), quoting Ex parte Amos, 93 Fla. 5, 112 So. 289 (1927)).

In the case at bar, the defendant was convicted of possession of marine turtle eggs. The penalty for this violation is delineated in section 370.021, Florida Statutes (1989), which provides in part:

(2) Unless otherwise provided by law, any person . . . convicted of violating any provision of . . . [C]hapter [370] . . . shall be punished:

(a) Upon a first conviction, by imprisonment for . . . not more than 60 days or by a fine of not less than $100 nor more than $500, or by both. . . .

* * * * * *

(c) In addition . . ., the court shall assess additional penalties [for] . . . major violations as follows:

* * * * * *

1. For . . . violation[s] involving . . . illegal crawfish or stone crabs. . . .

2. [S]hrimp. . . .

3. [O]ysters [or]. . . .

4. [C]lams . . . an additional [monetary] penalty. . . .

5. For a violation involving the taking, harvesting, or possession of any of the following species, which are endangered, threatened, or of special concern:

a. Shortnose sturgeon . . .

b. Atlantic sturgeon . . .

c. Common snook . . .

d. Atlantic loggerhead turtle . . .

e. Atlantic green turtle . . .

f. Leatherback turtle . . .

g. Atlantic hawksbill turtle . . .

h. Atlantic ridley turtle . . .

i. West Indian manatee . . .

an additional penalty of $100 for each unit of marine life or part thereof.

The words of section 370.021 are clear and unambiguous. The statutory sentence for possession of turtle eggs is a maximum of 60 days in jail and a $500 fine for initial violations of Chapter 370, "unless otherwise provided by law." § 370.021(2).