Bitumar USA, Inc. v. New Hampshire Dep't of Transp.
[…] Bitumar USA, Inc. v. Maine Department of Transp., Me. Business and Consumer Ct., Docket No. BCD-CV-14-050 (Aug. 1, 2014).

As in Maine, the statutory structure of the DOT's enabling legislation lends support to the Court's determination that the REOB ban is not a "rule" for purposes of the APA. Under RSA 228:21, the commissioner of the DOT has control over all matters related to the construction of highways built with funds from the state treasury. Specifically, the commissioner has supervision and control over choosing "the method and type of construction and kind and quality of materials to be used." RSA 228:21, I(a) (2009). In addition, the legislature saw fit to specifically enumerate circumstances when the DOT is required to adopt rules pursuant to the APA; such a decision about the type of materials to be used is absent from this list. See RSA 21-L:12 (2012).