Biton v. Kreinis
[…] Va. Code § 13.1-747(A) (2016 Repl. Vol.). It also provides that "in a proceeding under . . . section 13.1-747 to dissolve a corporation, . . . one or more shareholders may elect to purchase all shares owned by the petitioning shareholder at the fair value of the shares" and that such an election "shall be irrevocable unless the court determines that it is equitable to set aside or modify the election." Id. § 13.1-749.1(A).

Further, "[i]f the parties are unable to reach an agreement . . . , the court . . . shall . . . determine the fair value of the petitioner's shares as of the day before the date on which the petition . . . was filed or as of such other date as the court deems appropriate under the circumstances." Id. § 13.1-749.1(D). The Court may consider, among other things, the petitioner's minority status and the marketability of the petitioner's shares. Id.

In the Agreement, Kreinis and Biton agreed to, inter alia, the following:

Fifth: All profits expenses and losses will be divided equally.