Biton v. Kreinis
[…] Street v. Street, 25 Va. App. 380, 387, 488 S.E.2d 665, 668 (1997).

Upon determining the fair value of the shares, the court shall enter an order directing the purchase upon such terms and conditions as the court deems appropriate, which may include payment of the purchase price in installments, where necessary in the interests of equity [and] provision for security to assure payment of the purchase price and any additional costs, fees and expenses as may
have been awarded . . . . Interest may be allowed at the rate and from the date determined by the court to be equitable . . . .
Id. § 13.1-749.1(E).

Upon entry of an order directing the terms of the share purchase, "the court shall dismiss the petition to dissolve the corporation" and "the petitioning shareholder shall no longer have any rights or status as a shareholder of the corporation, except the right to receive the amounts awarded to him by the order of the court, which shall be enforceable in the same manner as any other judgment." Id. § 13.1-749.1(F).

"To recover on a breach of fiduciary duty claim in Virginia, a plaintiff must show that a duty exists, that the duty was breached and that the breach caused damages." Moore v. Law Offices of Shapiro, Brown & Alt, LLP, No. 3:14cv832, 2015 U.S. Dist.