Biton v. Kreinis
[…] Here, Kreinis and Biton agree that the non-operating liabilities—which stem from pending lawsuits and claims each has for past sales commissions—total $337,000. Reducing the corporate valuation by this amount yields a final corporate valuation of $2,044,481 ($2,381,481 minus $337,000). The value of Biton's shares is half of the final corporate valuation, or $1,022,241.

The parties stipulated that the corporate value does not need to be discounted to account for the petitioner's minority status or marketability of Biton's shares, as the statute allows. See Va . Code § 13.1-749.1.

B. Terms and Conditions of Share Purchase.

The Code of Virginia provides that upon determining the fair value of the shares that a shareholder elects to purchase in response to a dissolution petition, "the court shall enter an order directing the purchase upon such terms and conditions as the court deems appropriate." Va. Code § 13.1-749.1(E) (2016 Repl. Vol.).