Bishop v. State
[…] A trial court must state its reasons for imposing consecutive sentences, and the trial court need only find one aggravating circumstance for doing so. Owens v. State, 916 N.E.2d 913, 917 (Ind. Ct. App. 2009).

In this case, the trial court identified several aggravating factors, including Bishop's criminal history, the fact that he was on probation when he committed these offenses, and S.M.'s age, and the breach of his position of trust that he occupied with S.M., in support of the imposition of consecutive sentences. Tr. p. 718-21.

We note that Indiana Code section 35-50-1-2(c) only restricts the consecutive aggregate sentence that may be imposed when crimes of violence are not involved. Except for crimes of violence, the aggregate of the consecutive terms cannot exceed "the advisory sentence for a felony which is one class higher than the most serious of the felonies for which the person has been convicted." I.C. § 35-50-1-2(c). Bishop's convictions for rape and sexual misconduct with a minor are crimes of violence. I.C. § 35-50-1-2(a)(8), --(a) (11). Thus, contrary to Bishop's contention, the trial court was not precluded from imposing consecutive sentences on this basis.

We also note that the offenses that Bishop committed did not occur within a single episode of criminal conduct as defined by Indiana Code section 35-50-1-2(b), that would prohibit the trial court from imposing consecutive sentences. A single episode of criminal conduct means "offenses or a connected series of offenses that are closely related in time, place, and circumstance." I.C. S 35-50-1-2(b). We have interpreted this statute to mean that a complete account of one charge cannot be related without referring to the details of another charge. Gilliam v. State, 901 N.E.2d 72, 75 (Ind. Ct. App. 2009).