Bird v. Regents of N.M. State Univ.
[…] (Response at 12, 21-22). Cheteni does not dispute that Officer Marquez looked at the SEVIS record, saw that Cheteni was not registered, contacted Jaspers and requested a letter from Zimmerman. Zimmerman points out that federal law requires NMSU to report "information as to the current registration of foreign students such as Mr. Cheteni." (Motion at 6; see 8 C.F.R. § 214.3(g)(2)(iii)("Each term or session and no later than 30 days after the deadline for registering for classes, schools are required to report the following registration information: (A) whether the student has enrolled, dropped below a full course of study without prior authorization by the [designated school official], or failed to enroll")). Cheteni does not explain why verifying, at an ICE agent's request, information that the school is required by law to report is not objectively reasonable.