Birch v. State
[…] The habeas court, Sferrazza, J. , rejected all of the claims advanced in the four petitions, and the petitioner and Henning filed separate appeals with the Appellate Court. We thereafter transferred the appeals to this court pursuant to General Statutes § 51-199 (c) and Practice Book § 65-2.

We also affirmed the conviction of Henning, who was sentenced to a prison term of fifty years. See State v. Henning , 220 Conn. 417, 418, 431, 599 A.2d 1065 (1991).

General Statutes § 52-270 (a) provides in relevant part: "The Superior Court may grant a new trial of any action that may come before it, for the discovery of new evidence ...."