Bio-Rad Laboratories, Inc. v. Eagle Globe Logistics
[…] (Id.) Therefore, if the equipment at issue was shipped from Salt Lake City to Benicia exclusively by truck, the court has jurisdiction and the motion to remand must be denied. See Hughes Aircraft Co. v. North American Van Lines, Inc., 970 F.2d 609, 611 (9th Cir. 1992); Adams Express v. Croninger, 226 U.S. 491, 505-06, 33 S.Ct. 148 (1912). However, if the equipment was transported by air as part of its "continuous movement" from Salt Lake City to Benicia, then the Carmack Amendment does not apply and the court lacks jurisdiction to hear the case. See 49 U.S.C. § 13506(a)(8)(B) (exempting from coverage under the Carmack Amendment the "transportation of property (including baggage) by motor vehicle as part of a continuous movement which . . . has been or will be transported by an air carrier."); see also E.J. Rogers, Inc. v. UPS, 338 F.Supp.2d 935, 938 (S.D. Ind. 2004) (finding that the Carmack Amendment does not apply to cargo that has been, or will be, shipped by air); EIJ, Inc. v. UPS, 2004 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 18481, at *12 (C.D. Cal. 2004) (same).