Binsfeld v. Conrad
[…] ¶ 7 The next question is whether Binsfeld has a negligence claim against Mortensen Properties as the owner of the billboard. Binsfeld alleges the billboard's structural defects created an unsafe workplace in violation of the duty placed on property owners by the safe place statute. In a prior appeal, we concluded the billboard was a place of employment. See Binsfeld v. Conrad , 2004 WI App 77, ¶ 12, 272 Wis. 2d 341, 679 N.W.2d 851.

¶ 8 The safe place statute creates a statutory duty on every owner of a place of employment to construct premises free of structural defects. WIS. STAT. § 101.11. The safe place statute reads, in relevant part:

Every employer and every owner of a place of employment or a public building now or hereafter constructed shall so construct, repair or maintain such place of employment or public building as to render the same safe.

. . . and no employer or owner, or other person shall hereafter construct or occupy or maintain any place of employment, or public building, that is not safe, nor prepare plans which shall fail to provide for making the same safe.

Id. In granting Mortensen Properties' summary judgment motion, the circuit court adopted Mortensen Properties' argument that it was not liable because it committed no affirmative acts of negligence.