Bill Roberts v. City of New Orleans
[…] Roberts' argues that by waiting more than thirty days to reject all bids, R.S. 38:2215, the City lost the ability to do so and it should have been selected. R.S. 38:2215 clearly states that the thirty day period is the limit within which the governing authority must accept the lowest responsible bid or reject all bids. Donahue v. Board of Levee Commissioners of the Orleans Levee District, 413 So.2d 488 (La. 1982). Therefore, if the City does not award a contract within that time frame it must reject all bids. The City complied and dismissed all bids.

R.S. 38:2215 (A) provides in part:
The public entity upon receipt of bids for the undertaking of any public construction contract, shall act within thirty calendar days of such receipt to award said contract to the lowest responsible bidder or reject all bids.

The judgment is affirmed.

AFFIRMED.


Summaries of

Bill Roberts v. City of New Orleans

Court of Appeal of Louisiana, Fourth Circuit
Mar 12, 1986
485 So. 2d 988 (La. Ct. App. 1986)