Big Island Yacht Sales, Inc. v. Dowty
[…] "The primary test for determining the propriety of interpleading the adverse claimants and discharging the stakeholder (the so-called `first stage' of interpleader) is whether the stakeholder legitimately fears multiple vexation directed against a single fund." 7 Charles Alan Wright, et al., Federal Practice and Procedure § 1704 (1986).

A. Venue

Plaintiff has filed a statutory interpleader action pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1335. Venue considerations for a statutory interpleader action are controlled by 28 U.S.C. § 1397, which states:

Any civil action of interpleader or in the nature of interpleader under section 1335 of this title may be brought in the judicial district in which one or more of the claimants reside.

The parties dispute whether 28 U.S.C. § 1397 requires that a statutory interpleader action be filed in the district in which one of the claimants resides or whether the statute is merely optional.