Big Hart Ministries Ass'n Inc. v. City of Dallas
[…] (Docket # 90-1 at 373.) Rip Parker's webpage describes the organization as a "collection of dedicated Christian brothers ans sisters obligated by the spirit of God to do as Christ has commanded. We are a daily street feeding ministry in Dallas, TX." (Docket #90-3 at 416.) There is no doubt the organization affiliates itself with Christianity and preaches in the name of Christ.

First, Plaintiffs must outline the scope of their 'free exercise of religion', which is defined in the TRFRA as "an act . . . that is substantially motivated by sincere religious belief." Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 110.001(a)(1); see Betenbaugh, 611 F.3d at 260. "In examining a putative religious belief under the TRFRA, 'it is not necessary to determine that the act . . . is motivated by a central part or central requirement of the person's sincere religious belief.'" Betenbaugh, 611 F.3d at 260 (citation omitted).

Second, a burden is 'substantial' under the TRFRA if it is "real vs. merely perceived, and significant vs. trivial."