Biestek v. Comm'r of Soc. Sec.
[…] The APA provides that "[a] party is entitled to present his case or defense by oral or documentary evidence, to submit rebuttal evidence, and to conduct such cross-examination as may be required for a full and true disclosure of the facts." 5 U.S.C. § 556(d). As Defendant points out, however, this provision does not dictate the time and manner of rebuttal. (Docket no. 23 at 17.) In fact, the APA further provides that in determining claims for benefits, "an agency may, when a party will not be prejudiced thereby, adopt procedures for the submission of all or part of the evidence in written form." 5 U.S.C. § 556(d). Accordingly, Plaintiff's argument that he should have been able to present rebuttal evidence at the hearing through Dr. Ghanayem's testimony is not supported by the APA. Notably, there is no evidence that Plaintiff sought to present his rebuttal evidence in any other manner.