Biederman v. Mitsubishi Credit
[…] Any person who violates any of the provisions of the act to which this set is a supplement shall in addition to any other penalty provided by law, be liable to a penalty of not more than $7,500.00 for the first offense and not more that $15,000.00 for the second and each subsequent offense. N.J.S.A. 56:8-13.

Additionally, any person who suffers injury as a result of a violation of the act may bring an action for damages. N.J.S.A. 56:8-19 provides:

Any person who suffers any ascertainable loss of moneys or property, real or personal, as a result of the use or employment by another person of any method, act, or practice declared unlawful under this act or the act hereby amended and supplemented may bring an action or assert a counterclaim therefore in any court of competent jurisdiction. In any action under this section the court shall, in addition to any other appropriate legal or equitable relief, award threefold the damages sustained by any person in interest. In all actions under this section, including those brought by the Attorney General, the court shall also award reasonable attorneys' fees, filing fees and reasonable costs of stilt.

Fundamental fairness suggests that government give prior notice of a statute so that citizens may conform their behavior before its enhancement. Twiss v. State, Dep't. of Treasury, Office of Financial Management 124 N.J. 461, 591 A.2d 913 (1991).