Biddle v. State
[…] If the police whose duty is to prevent and detect crime have no such right then a private person would have no such right without the permission of the owner of the vehicle. The right to privacy is a fundamental right in a free and civilized society. The increasing use of electronic devices is eroding personal liberty.

The applicable statutes in this case are 11 Del. C. § 1335(a)(2) and 11 Del. C. § 1337(b). Section 1335(a)(2) states, in pertinent part, "(a) [a] person is guilty of violation of privacy when, except as authorized by law, the person: . . . (2) [i]nstalls in any private place, without consent of the person or persons entitled to privacy there, any device for observing, photographing, recording, amplifying or broadcasting sounds or events in that place." Section 1337(b) defines a private place as "a place where one may reasonably expect to be safe from casual or hostile intrusion or surveillance, but does not include a place to which the public or a substantial group thereof has access."

In United States v.