Bibbs v. Griffith
[…] Point one is denied.
ECF No. 13-5, pgs. 3-4 (internal citations omitted).

When reviewing a sufficiency of the evidence claim, the question before the federal court is "whether, after viewing the evidence in the light most favorable to the prosecution, any rational trier of fact could have found the essential elements of the crime beyond a reasonable doubt." Jackson v. Virginia, 443 U.S. 307, 318-19 (1979). This is the exact standard the appellate court applied in reviewing Petitioner's claim on direct appeal.

Missouri Revised Statute § 566.032, in effect at the time of Petitioner's crimes, states: "A person commits the crime of statutory rape in the first degree if he has sexual intercourse with another person who is less than fourteen years old." Missouri Revised Statute § 566.010(4) defines "sexual intercourse" as "any penetration, however slight, of the female sex organ by the male sex organ, whether or not emission results."

At trial, the victim testified "he tried to put his private part inside of me and I started screaming."