Bhuiyan v. United States
[…] When Bhuiyan appealed the February 4, 2015 decision by USCIS revoking his previously approved visa petition, the BIA dismissed the appeal on other, unrelated grounds. (BIA Decision at 2-3, ECF No. 19-2.) Furthermore, when Bhuiyan departed the CNMI on November 3, 2015 while still holding humanitarian parole status, his reopened and pending Form I-360 and Form I-485 petitions were deemed abandoned by operation of law. See 8 C.F.R. § 245.2(a)(4)(ii)(A) ("Except as provided in paragraph (a)(4)(ii)(B) and (C) of this section, the departure of an applicant who is not under exclusion, deportation, or removal proceedings shall be deemed an abandonment of the application constituting grounds for termination of any pending application for adjustment of status"); 8 C.F.R. § 212.5(e)(1) ("Parole shall be automatically terminated without written notice (i) upon the departure from the United States of the alien.").