Bhatti v. Sessions
[…] H-13-2022, Memorandum and Recommendation on Cross Motions for Summary Judgment, at 16-18 (Document No. 38), adopted by United States District Judge Vanessa Gilmore on September 10, 2014 (Document No. 44). It is this prior decision Defendants contend have preclusive effect on the claims in this case. But, prior to considering Defendants' res judicata argument, it must first be noted that Plaintiffs Lydia Bhatti and Javed Bhatti have no standing to challenge, or otherwise seek any relief vis-à-vis, any I-130 application Rita Zamora has filed on behalf of Javed Bhatti.

A. Standing

8 C.F.R. § 103.3(a)(1)(ii) allows an "affected" party to appeal an adverse decision of the Board of Immigration Appeals. An affected party is "the person or entity with legal standing in a proceeding. It does not include the beneficiary of a visa petition." 8 C.F.R. § 103.3(a)(1)(iii)(B). Here, that means, as has been found in the First Circuit and this District, that Javed Bhatti, the beneficiary of Plaintiff Rita Zamora's I-130 applications, has no standing to challenge, or seek any relief relative to those applications. See Echevarria v.