Bharadwaja v. O'Malley
[…] (1) the actor must be a public official, rather than a mere government employee or agent; (2) the conduct must have occurred while the actor was performing discretionary, as opposed to ministerial, acts; and (3) the actor must have performed the relevant acts within the scope of his official duties. If those three conditions are met, the public official enjoys a qualified immunity in the absence of "malice."
Thomas v. City of Annapolis, 688 A.2d 448, 452 (Md. Ct. Spec. App. 1997). The statutory requirements are similar. See MD. CODE ANN., CTS. JUD. PROC. ART., § 5-507(b)(1) ("An official of a municipal corporation, while acting in a discretionary capacity, without malice, and within the scope of the official's employment or authority shall be immune as an official or individual from any civil liability for the performance of the action."). Whether a public official's actions are ministerial or discretionary is a question of law for the Court. See McCoy v. Hatmaker, 763 A.2d 1233, 1247 (Md.Ct.Spec.App. 2000), cert. denied, 771 A.2d 1070 (Md. 2001).