BG Gulf Coast LNG, LLC v. Sabine-Neches Navigation Dist. of Jefferson Cnty.
[…] Furthermore, Plaintiffs have not demonstrated that they meet the "hardship" prong of the analysis. For example, Plaintiffs have not pled that Defendant has turned over the Fees to the federal government. Dismissal is warranted.

iv. Count IV

Count IV of Plaintiffs’ Complaint must be dismissed because Section 2211 does not impose a cap on the non-Federal interest's spending. This Count alleges that Defendant is using the Fee to fund a larger portion of project costs than the statute permits. Section 2236(a)(1) permits non-Federal interests to levy fees in "amounts not to exceed those necessary ... to finance the non-Federal share of construction and operation and maintenance costs of a navigation project for a harbor under the requirements of section 2211 [.]" 33 U.S.C. § 2236(a)(1)(A)(i) (emphasis added). Pursuant to Section 2211 :