BG Gulf Coast LNG, LLC v. Sabine-Neches Navigation Dist. of Jefferson Cnty.
[…] See [Dkt. 5-10 at 12].

The Court already possesses sufficient legal and evidentiary support that the Fee complies with the Size Limitation. Even so, the Court finds it significant that Defendant, as the non-Federal interest, determined that ships with design drafts in excess of twenty feet justified the Project features. [See Dkt. 1-1 at 3]. The statute delegates authority to non-Federal interests in determining which ships are "at least comparable in size to those used to justify these features." § 2236(a)(3). Section 2236(a)(3)(B) reads: "In developing port or harbor dues that may be charged under this section on vessels for project features constructed under this subchapter, the non-Federal interest may consider such criteria as ...." § 2236(a)(3)(B) (emphasis added). By delegating authority to the non-Federal interest in crafting the fee, Congress intended to give broad discretion in determining the size of the ship used to justify project features and which vessels are "at least" comparable in size.