BG Gulf Coast LNG, LLC v. Sabine-Neches Navigation Dist. of Jefferson Cnty.
[…] As explained, this is dicta. And, even if precedential, this proposition does not provide Plaintiffs with the level of support they believe it does. The Fifth Circuit did not claim that the ships subject to the fee needed to benefit from every single element of the improvement project. Rather, the Fifth Circuit required that the ships obtain some direct benefit from the project. This Project is multifaceted. It is immaterial that Plaintiffs’ ships do not benefit from every feature. (B) The Size Limitation

Section 2236(a)(3) imposes fee limitations for certain features of harbor improvement projects. However, these limitations are inapplicable to Plaintiffs. The statute provides that:

In the case of project features which solely—

i. widen channels or harbors,

ii. create or enlarge bend easings, turning basins or anchorage areas, or provide protected areas, or

iii. remove obstructions to navigation,

only vessels at least comparable in size to those used to justify these features may be charged under this section.

§ 2236(a)(3). Plaintiffs complain that numerous features of the Project incorporate the above limitations: