BG Gulf Coast LNG, LLC v. Sabine-Neches Navigation Dist. of Jefferson Cnty.
[…] b. WRDA contemplates that a project may include multiple navigational features—such as channel deepening

features or anchorage basin features—and requires that fees be levied on a feature-by-feature basis. Moreover, some vessels are exempt from paying fees for certain navigational features. For deepening features, WRDA prohibits assessing a fee against any vessel that, based on its design draft, could have used the waterway before construction of the project. 33 U.S.C. § 2236(a)(3). And as to certain other specific project features enumerated in the statute, "only vessels at least comparable in size to those used to justify these features may be charged" the fee. Id. The Project at issue here includes multiple navigational features. But, the Ordinance fails to levy the User Fee on a feature-by-feature basis and improperly levies fees against exempt vessels.

c. WRDA caps the total amount of fees the non-Federal sponsor may levy in two respects.