BG Gulf Coast LNG, LLC v. Sabine-Neches Navigation Dist. of Jefferson Cnty.
[…] Id. ; see also Cope v. Cope , 137 U.S. 682, 687–88, 11 S.Ct. 222, 34 L.Ed. 832 (1891) ; United States v. Freeman , 3 How. 556, 564, 11 L.Ed. 724 (1845).

The WRDA-86 and the WRDA-14 are to be read in pari materia. Both statutes deal with harbor expansion projects and provide a cost breakdown for the federal and non-Federal share. For this Project, Congress provided a projected split of $748,070,00 in federal funding and $365,970,000 in non-Federal funding for the Project. These amounts, which exceed the percentages listed in Section 2211, reflect congressional intent to depart from the percentages in Section 2211.

v. Count V

Section 2236(a)(4) of WRDA-86 provides that "dues may be levied only on a vessel entering or departing from a harbor and its cargo on a fair and equitable basis." 33 U.S.C. § 2236(a)(4). Plaintiffs contend that the Fees are unlawful because SNND imposes a higher Fee on hydrocarbon cargo than non-hydrocarbon cargo with no "legitimate justification." [Dkt. 1 at ¶ 82]. The Court disagrees and finds that this discrepancy is reasonable.