BG Gulf Coast LNG, LLC v. Sabine-Neches Navigation Dist. of Jefferson Cnty.
[…] But, even if their reading of the Ordinance was correct, their claim is not yet ripe.

The Ordinance reads: "User Fee authorized by this ordinance will expire on January 1, 2049, or upon final payment of all construction and construction financing costs associated with the Project, whichever comes first." [Dkt. 1 at ¶ 65; Dkt. 1-1 at 6 (emphasis added)]. By setting the expiration of the Fee after "all" construction costs are paid, Plaintiffs assert that the Ordinance permits levying the Fee for costs related to both the federal and non-Federal shares of the Project, in violation Section 2236(a)(1)(A)(i). The statute permits fees only "to finance the non-Federal share of construction and operation and maintenance costs of a navigation project for a harbor under the requirements of section 2211 of this title[.]" § 2236(a)(1)(A)(i). The complained-of portion of the Ordinance imposes a temporal limitation on Defendant's ability to charge the Fee. It does not, and indeed cannot, mandate that ships subject to the Fee finance the federal portion of Project costs.