Bezzone v. Supor
[…] Plaintiffs argue that even if the Statute of Frauds did apply, there is an exception and the existence of the agreement simply becomes a factual issue. They argue that the agreement at issue falls squarely within the exception provided by the Statute. Plaintiffs contend that N.J.S.A. § 25:1-11(b), provides that a transaction intended to transfer an interest in real estate that does not satisfy the writing requirement of § 25:1-11 (a) is nevertheless enforceable "as an agreement to transfer an interest in real estate under section 4 of this act" (i.e., under N.J.S.A. § 25:1-13). In turn, plaintiffs assert, N.J.S.A. § 25:1-13 provides that an "agreement to transfer an interest in real estate" may be enforced if either it is memorialized in a written instrument or "a description of the real estate sufficient to identify it, the nature of the interest to be transferred, the existence of the agreement and the identity of the transferor and the transferee are proved by clear and convincing evidence." Plaintiffs argue that to the extent that the Statute of Frauds applies at all, the consequence is not dismissal at the pleading stage, rather, it simply falls to plaintiffs to prove the existence of the agreement and its core terms by clear and convincing evidence.