Bezzone v. Supor
[…] They assert that defendants cite no provision stating that the Statute requires early dismissal where a claim is based on a non-written agreement, because that is not how the Statute works. Plaintiffs argue that even if the Statute of Frauds did apply, there is an exception and the existence of the agreement simply becomes a factual issue. They argue that the agreement at issue falls squarely within the exception provided by the Statute. Plaintiffs contend that N.J.S.A. § 25:1-11(b), provides that a transaction intended to transfer an interest in real estate that does not satisfy the writing requirement of § 25:1-11 (a) is nevertheless enforceable "as an agreement to transfer an interest in real estate under section 4 of this act" (i.e., under N.J.S.A. § 25:1-13).