Beyond Billing, Inc. v. Spine & Orthopedic Ctr.
[…] Mark D. Tinker of Cole, Scott & Kissane, P.A., Tampa; and Francesca M. Stein of Cole, Scott & Kissane, P.A., Miami, for Petitioner.

Anthony J. Fantauzzi, III, of The Fantauzzi Law Firm, P.A., Tampa, for Respondent.

SILBERMAN, Judge.

Beyond Billing, Inc., has filed a petition for writ of mandamus to compel the circuit court to enter a final judgment on an arbitration award. It claims that the trial court has a ministerial duty to enter the judgment because neither party filed a motion for trial de novo within twenty days after the arbitration award was served on the parties. See § 44.103(5), Fla. Stat. (2021) ("An arbitration decision shall be final if a request for a trial de novo is not filed within the time provided by rules promulgated by the Supreme Court."); Fla. R. Civ.