Bey v. Gee
[…] Torres-Bonilla, 556 Fed. Appx. 875, 879-80 (11th Cir. 2014); see also Rodriguez v. United States, 135 S.Ct. 1609, 1615 (2015) (stating that an officer may perform unrelated checks during an otherwise lawful traffic stop, such as "checking the driver's license, determining whether there are outstanding warrants against the driver, and inspecting the automobile's registration and proof of insurance").

Bey's presenting an "Aboriginal/Indigenous Moorish/American Nationality Identification" card (Doc. 36 at ¶ 18) constituted probable cause for Hiles to arrest Bey for a violation of Section 322.212(1)(a), Florida Statutes, which prohibits possession of "any instrument in the similitude of a driver license or identification card unless possession by such person has been duly authorized by the [Department of Highway Safety and Motor Vehicles]." See State v. Johnson, 414 So. 2d 18, 19 (Fla. 2d DCA 1982) (holding that an officer had probable cause for arrest when the defendant tendered a false driver license).