Bey v. Gee
[…] Rankin v. Evans, 133 F.3d 1425, 1435 (11th Cir.1998) (internal quotation marks omitted). The existence of probable cause is determined objectively "without regard to the subjective beliefs of law enforcement officers." Craig v. Singletary, 127 F.3d 1030, 1042 (11th Cir. 1997).

At the time of the traffic stop, Bey was driving a truck with "Aboriginal/Indigenous Moorish American tags." (Doc. 36 at ¶ 14) Therefore, Hiles possessed probable cause to believe that Bey violated Section 316.605(1), Florida Statutes, which requires both that a vehicle "display the license plate . . . assigned to it by the state" and that "[n]o license plates other than those furnished by the state shall be used." See United States v. Boyd, 388 Fed. Appx. 943, 947 (11th Cir. 2010) (holding that an officer had probable cause to stop a vehicle with an obscured tag).