Bever v. Bd. of Registration, Healing Arts
[…] Sections 610.010 to 610.028 shall be liberally construed to promote this public policy.

2. Except as otherwise provided by law, all public meetings of public governmental bodies shall be open to the public as set forth in section 610.020.

Three requirements must be met. We must consider whether (1) the Board is a "public governmental body;" (2) the disciplinary proceeding, including the deliberation stage, was a "public meeting"; and (3) any statutory exceptions apply. The Board makes no argument that it is not a "public governmental body" as that term is used in § 610.010(4).

A "public meeting" is defined in § 610.010(5) as "any meeting of a public governmental body subject to §§ 610.010 to 610.030 at which any public business is discussed, decided, or public policy formulated, whether corporeal or by means of communication equipment." Are the Board's deliberations "public business?"

The term "public business" is also defined. It is "all matters which relate in any way to the performance of the public governmental body's functions or the conduct of its business." Section 610.010(3). This broad definition obviously includes all the operations of a public governmental body. The Board's statutorily described duties come within the scope of "all matters which relate in any way to the performance of public governmental body's functions or the conduct of its business." Under this definition, the discipline of Bever, including the deliberations by the Board, was public business.

This holding takes a position contrary to that taken by this court in Christiansen.