Betts v. Advance America
[…] Betts, 827 So.2d at 295. Clearly, the facts in Betts are identical to those alleged in the instant case. Here the Plaintiff tendered a check to Advance America in exchange for cash and also had the option to either redeem the check or allow the check to be deposited. Similarly, Plaintiff was charged a fee by Advanced America for cashing checks and for verification of the customer's financial information. And Plaintiff, in this instance, engaged in these transactions on a bi-weekly basis.

The Betts Court partially relied upon the Deferred Presentment Act set forth in section 560.401-408, Florida Statutes in reaching its decision. "The Act specifically allows `deferred presentment transactions' and defines them in section 560.402(6):

"Deferred presentment transaction' means providing currency or a payment instrument in exchange for a person's check and agreeing to hold that person's check for a period of time prior to presentment, deposit, or redemption."