Better Holdco, Inc. v. Beeline Loans, Inc.
[…] However, the Court will construe Beeline's motion as seeking summary judgment on the issue of what damages Better would be owed if the jury were to find liability under the DTSA. But see Chmura Econs. Analytics, 2021 WL 3234607, at *19 (declining to address damages because the moving party sought summary judgment only on the question of liability, not the question of damages).

Second, and more to the point, the DTSA expressly permits the damages calculated by Better's damages expert. The DTSA permits (1) “damages for actual loss,” 18 U.S.C. § 1836(b)(3)(B)(i)(I) and (2) “damages for any unjust enrichment caused by the misappropriation of the trade secret not addressed in computing damages for actual loss,” id. § 1836(b)(3)(B)(i)(II), or (3) “damages caused by the misappropriation measured by imposition of liability for a reasonable royalty,” id. § 1836(b)(3)(B)(ii). See also Medidata, 2021 WL 4243309, at *4. Beeline makes no argument as to why E.J. Brooks's holding would bar Better from seeking damages in the form of a reasonable royalty, despite Better explicitly raising the issue in its opposition.