Beth v. Doughty
[…] Pacific W. & C. Co. (1893) 98 Cal. 304, 306 (Dulin); 9 Witkin, Cal. Procedure (5th ed. 2008) Appeal, §§ 221-222, pp. 289-290.) Section 916 provides for the stay of proceedings by the perfecting of an appeal. Section 916, subdivision (a), states that with the exception of various express statutory exceptions not applicable here, “the perfecting of an appeal stays proceedings in the trial court upon the judgment or order appealed from or upon the matters embraced therein or affected thereby, including enforcement of the judgment or order.”

As an exception to the automatic stay rule, section 917.4 provides that “[t]he perfecting of an appeal shall not stay enforcement of the judgment or order” directing “the sale, conveyance, or delivery of possession of real property which is in the possession or control of the appellant or the party ordered to sell, convey or deliver possession of the property, unless an undertaking in a sum fixed by the trial court is given....” The parties agree this exception does not apply because the 2005 judgment did not order the transfer of the property.