Best v. Park W. Galleries, Inc.
[…] Even assuming, arguendo, that the cruise ticket contract applied to the disputed transaction, Royal Caribbean's arguments are meritless. In its initial ruling on Royal Caribbean's motion for summary disposition, the trial court found Section 12(B) to be unavailing. The trial court held that the statute of limitations set forth in MCL 600.5855, the fraudulent concealment statute, governed. MCL 600.5855 states:
If a person who is or may be liable for any claim fraudulently conceals the existence of the claim or the identity of any person who is liable for the claim from the knowledge of the person entitled to sue on the claim, the action may be commenced at any time within 2 years after the person who is entitled to bring the action discovers, or should have discovered, the existence of the claim or the identity of the person who is liable for the claim, although the action would otherwise be barred by the period of limitations.

Royal Caribbean contends that Section 12(B) applied, appellants failed to meet the requirements set forth in that section, and MCL 600.5855 was inapplicable because there was no evidence of fraudulent concealment.