Best v. CCWC Professional Practice Group, LLC
[…] The defendant cannot claim that documents and discussions that occurred principally for the purposes of responding to the CDPH investigation constitute peer review proceedings. The plaintiffs respectfully request that this court grant the plaintiffs’ motion to compel the re-notice of deposition of Lindsay Lachant, C.N.M., and to compel all other agents, apparent agents, servants, and/or employees of the defendant CCWC, to testify regarding their knowledge of the CPDH investigation that occurred at CCWC shortly after the death of the infant-plaintiff.

DEFENDANT’S POSITION

General Statutes § 19a-17b defines "peer review" as "the procedure for evaluation by professionals of the quality and efficiency of services ordered or performed by other professionals, including practice analysis, inpatient hospital and extended care facility utilization review, medical audit, ambulatory care review and claims review." C.G.S. § 19a-17(a)(2). Plaintiff’s counsel is seeking information regarding the substantive discussions that occurred as part of the peer review proceeding.