Bessey v. State
[…] Petrocelli v. State, 101 Nev. 46, 692 P.2d 503 (1985). Amy did not object to the admission of the evidence in the district court. Although we agree that a pretrial hearing would have been proper, the testimony would have nonetheless been admissible and Amy cannot demonstrate that her substantial rights have been prejudiced.

The State may not offer evidence of other bad acts to prove the defendant's guilt on the charged crimes. NRS 48.045(2). Evidence of other bad acts is admissible, however, "for other purposes, such as proof of motive, opportunity, intent, preparation, plan, knowledge, identity, or absence of mistake or accident." Id.

"A trial court deciding whether to admit such acts must conduct a hearing on the matter outside the presence of the jury and on the record." Walker v. State, 116 Nev. 442, 446, 997 P.2d 803, 806 (2000).