Beseau v. Cooper
[…] ORDERED that plaintiff's fifth cause of action, a 42 U.S.C. § 1983 claim against defendant NatCore, is DISMISSED with prejudice. It is further

ORDERED that the Court declines to exercise pendent jurisdiction over plaintiff's sixth cause of action, negligence by NatCore, and this claim is DISMISSED without prejudice. It is further

ORDERED that the Court declines to exercise pendent jurisdiction over plaintiff's seventh cause of action, gross negligence and reckless wanton conduct by NatCore, and this claim is DISMISSED without prejudice. It is further

Under Colo. Rev. Stat. § 13-80-111, if claims are properly commenced within the statute of limitations and involuntarily dismissed because of lack of jurisdiction, the plaintiff "may commence a new action upon the same cause of action within ninety days after the termination of the original action or within the period otherwise allowed by this article, whichever is later." See also Artis v.