Bertaut v. Folger Coffee Company
[…] B. Louisiana's Employment Discrimination Law

Folgers argues that Rule 12(b) 6 dismissal is proper for the plaintiff's employment discrimination claims because the plaintiff failed to comply with the prerequisites of the Louisiana Employment Discrimination statute ("LEDL"), La.R.S. 23:301 et seq. Namely, it submits that the plaintiff failed to satisfy the notice provisions of Louisiana Revised Statute 23:303(c). This court agrees.

The plaintiff argues that she is entitled to relief in accordance with La.R.S. 23:303 which allows a plaintiff with a cause of action against an employer, employment agency, or labor organization for a violation of LEDL to "file a civil suit in a district court seeking compensatory damages, back pay, benefits, reinstatement, or if appropriate, front pay, reasonable attorney fees, and court costs." LA R.S. 23:303. However, the legislature placed an important caveat on an employee's right to sue: "A plaintiff who believes he or she has been discriminated against, and who intends to pursue court action shall give the person who has allegedly discriminated written notice of this fact at least thirty days before initiating court action, shall detail the alleged discrimination, and both parties shall make a good faith effort to resolve the dispute prior to initiating court action." Lombardino v. Brentwood Health Management L.L.C. 2005 WL 2600439 (W.D. La. 2005), citing La.R.S. 23:303(c); see also Mayes v.