Bersoum v. Aboteat
[…] Id. It goes without saying that an action brought under the TVPA does not fall within any of those limited exceptions.

Dabbashi is, therefore, immune from suit. He is free to ignore process and, while diplomatic personnel sometimes enter limited appearances for the purpose of contesting jurisdiction over them, they are not required to do so and their failure to do so does not constitute a default on which judgment can be entered. U.S. DEP'T OF STATE , supra at 450–51.

Per 22 U.S.C. § 254d, "Any action or proceeding brought against an individual who is entitled to immunity with respect to such action or proceeding under the Vienna Convention on Diplomatic Relations ... shall be dismissed. " 22 U.S.C. § 254d (Emphasis added). Plaintiffs cannot sue the ambassador under the TVPA in a United States court. "The person of a diplomatic agent shall be inviolable. He shall not be liable to any form of arrest or detention.